Your trust is very important to us. We’re committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. 

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law. 

Cookies

In common with almost all professionally run websites, this website logs the IP address of each visitor in order to keep it running reliably. This is also essential for protecting the website and its visitors from malicious attacks, including infection with malware.

This website provides information as a service to visitors such as yourself, and to do this reliably and efficiently, it sometimes places small amounts of information on your computer or device (e.g. mobile phone). This includes small files known as cookies.

The cookies stored by this website cannot be used to identify you personally.

How Cookies Are Used

We use cookies to understand what pages and information visitors find useful, and to detect problems such as broken links, or pages which are taking a long time to load.

We sometimes use cookies to remember a choice you make one one page, when you have moved to another page if that information can be used to make the website work better. For example:

  • avoiding the need to ask for the same information several times during a session (e.g. when filling in forms), or
  • remembering that you have logged in, so that you don’t have to re-enter your username and password on every page.

 

Cookies for Analytics

We use analytics to measure how many visitors are using the website, which pages interest them and so on, and this involves storing the following cookies:

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months

For more information Google Analytics website.

 

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.

Personal data

We will collect and process the personal information that you have provided to us about yourself. This personal information is: your first name, your surname, your email address, and the name and address of the Sing Christmas venue.  The personal information that you provide will be processed securely for the purposes of getting in touch with you about future Sing Christmas productions. You will receive a few ‘Sing Christmas’ updates a year.

The legal basis on which we process your personal information is on the basis of our legitimate interests in interacting with our audiences. Where we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will carefully consider and balance our interests in processing your data against any impact on your individual rights and freedoms and will not use your personal information where such impact overrides your interests.

 

We will retain your information until five consecutive years of non-registration for Sing Christmas have passed.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by the Sing Christmas team, let them know by emailing info@singchristmas.org.uk  or by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of one of the group Sing Christmas emails.

Other Websites

The information on this page applies only to this website and not to other sites linked to from these pages.

 

Concerns

If you raise a concern with us about the way we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a concern with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).